Central Media Awards 2020: Full List Of Nominees Announced

Organizers of Central Media Awards has announced nominees for the 2nd edition.

The scheme is designed to honour hard-working media personalities from Central region.

DJ Pakorich of Zylofon TV, DJ Nat Bubu of Kingdom 106.1 FM, Candyman of Darling FM, Wyse Brain of Wysepromotions.com, rapper Real MC among others got nominations.

Below are full list of nominees for Central Media Awards 2020

Media Personalities of the year

1. Owusu Lord Frimpong – Arise FM
2. M-Bak – Splash FM
3. Isaac Andoh – Hope Fm
4. Kweku Bee Abrante
5. Papa Willie – Coastal FM
6. Mr. Rexford Sackey-Kingdom FM, Mankessim
7. Kwame Okyere Jnr (KOJ) – ITV
8. DJ Pakorich – Zylofon TV
9. DJ Chanti – Markk Radio

Male Presenter of the year

1. Mr. Eric Akoto – Pink FM
2. M-Bak – Splash FM
3. DJ Nakus – Kingdom fm, Mankessim
4. Rev. Richard Afful – Nyce FM
5. Evra Joemends – Coastal FM
6. DJ Chanti – Markk Radio

Female Presenter of the year

1. Yaa Abrafi – Coastal FM
2. Osei Twumwaa Philipa – Arise FM
2. Nana Ama Asamoah – Splash FM
3. Mama Vee – Kingdom FM, Mankessim
4. Martha Ekua Ankoma – Nyce FM
5. Akosua Nyarko Papabi – Markk Radio
6. Fantehemaa Nana Bedua – ITV

Social program of the year

1. Biribi Wo Wiase – Splash fm
2. Oba Nyansafo Yebu No B3 – Kingdom FM – Mankessim
3. Efie ne Fie – Asafo FM
4. Nyame Asem – Coastal FM
5. Kasaho – Hope Fm

Morning Show host of year

1. Kofi Desmond – Hope Fm
2. Kofi Tease – Splash FM
3. Papa Willie – Coastal FM
4 Adu Gyamfi Marfo – Kingdom FM, Mankessim
5. Owusu Boahen – Asafo FM
6. Osahene Kwame Dapaah – Kingdom FM – Cape Coast
7. Samuel Alfred Amo – Nkwa FM
8. Shaq Bee – Darling FM
9. Kwame Okyere Jnr ( KOJ) – ITV

Mid-morning host of the year

1. Osei Twumwaa Philipa – Arise FM
2. Yaa Abrafi – Coastal FM
3. Nyiraba Oduro Mensah – Kingdom FM, Mankessim
3. DJ Swanzy – Testimony FM
4. Martha Ekua Ankoma – Nyce FM
5. Bossman Owusu
6. Aunty Nyaniba – Kingdom FM, Cape Coast
7. Odoom Prince Linford Gameboy – Nkwa FM
8. DJ Virus – Rich FM
9. Akosua Nyarko Papabi – Markk Radio

Drive Time show host of the year

1. Ras Walley – Spark FM
2. M-Bak – Splash FM
3. Yaw Ofosu Boakye – Asafo FM
4. K. Bless – Nkwa FM
5. DJ Taifa – Coastal FM
6. Candyman – Darling FM
6. Nac Abrante – Rich FM
7. DJ Chanti – Markk Radio

Entertainment Show of the year

1. Entertainment Dig – Kingdom FM – Mankessim
2. Entertainment Arena -Coastal FM
3. Darling Entertainment Mash up
4. Saturday Freestyle – Kingdom FM Cape Coast
5. Bo Me Filla – ITV

Female Newscaster of the year

1. Akosua Aboagye Ahenkora – Nyce FM
2. Akosua Akyere Kumwaa – Rich FM
3. Maame Efua Adepa – ITV
4. Abrewabenana – Pink FM
5. Ephya Yeboah Aboagye – Markk Radio

Male Newscaster Of the Year

1. Tang Solomon – Arise Fm
2. Kofi Tease – Splash FM
3. Abusuapanyin Kojo Ahinful – Hope FM
4. Obi Kaakyire Fiifi Okyere – Nyce FM
5. Honam Pe Adwuma – Coastal FM
6. Annefi Kokooto – Kingdom FM – Cape Coast

Talk Show Host of the year

1. Kofi Tease – Splash FM
2. Oti Fabin Kakra
3.Taifa -Coastal FM

Blogger of the year

1.Bernard Raph Adams – ghnewsfilla.com
2. Kofi Tutu – Ghultimatenews.com
3. Lius Osei
4. Wyse Brain – Wysepromotions.com
5. Central Celebrities
6. Mr Riddims – Riddimsghana.com

Sport Presenter of the year

1. Abeiku Sikani – Coastal FM
2.Owusu Lord Frimpong – Arise FM
3. Nartey Isaac – Hope FM
4. Sponzy – Splash FM
5. Zeru Ansah – Asafo FM
6. Sir Monosorvic – Rich FM
7. Ebenezer Osabutey – ITV
8. Mickey De Double Mouse – Markk Radio

Reggae Program of the year

1. Reggae Party – Splash FM
2. Don Reggae Show – Kingdom FM Mankessim
3. Reggae Hour – Nyce FM
4. Kings Reggae – Kingdom FM Cape Coast
5. Rasta’s Circles – ITV
6. Reggae Train – Spark FM

Dj of the year

1. DJ Fangi – Splash FM
2. DJ Abizibey – Hope FM
3. DJ Nat Bubu – Kingdom FM – Mankessim
4. DJ Swanzy – Testimony FM
5. DJ Pakorich – Zylofon TV
6.DJ Jack – Coastal FM
7. DJ Repentance – Kingdom FM Cape Coast
8. DJ Blaqawt – Darling FM
9. DJ Tofa – Markk Radio
10. DJ Lomo – Pink FM

Gospel program of the year

1. Coastal Live Worship – Coastal FM
2. Christ Asomdwoe – Splash FM
3. Osagyefo Nyame – Kingdom FM, Mankessim
4. Sore Ko Asore – Nyce FM
5. Aseda Mmere – Asafo FM

Reporter of the year

1. Yaw Boagyan – Kasapa FM
2. Osei Twumwaa Philipa – Arise FM
3. Thomas Baffoe -Arhin – Angel TV
4. Oheneba Ambrose – Splash FM
5. Evans Donkor – Hope Fm
6.Douglas Amponsah – Coastal FM
7. Oscar A. Dadzie – Rich FM
8.Samuel Alfred Amo – Nkwa FM
9. Kwame Kakraba – Onua FM
10. Odehye Kweku Aeidu – Angel FM

Radio Station of the Year

1. Darling Fm
2. Kingdom Fm (Mankessim)
3. Hope Fm
4. Nkwa Fm
5. Rich Fm
6. Kingdom Fm (Cape Coast)
7. Coastal Fm
6. Asafo Fm
9. Nyce Fm
10. Splash Fm
11. Pink Fm
12. Arise Fm
13. Testimony Fm
14. Markk Radio
15. Pink FM

TV Station of the year

1. ITV
2. Coastal TV
3. Ocean TV
4. Tutu TV – online
5. Topman TV – online

Artiste of the year

1. Real MC
2. Orkortor Perry
3. Nana Amoako
4. Wages Rap
5. Famouz
6. Size Zero
7. Osagyefo de peace Campaigner
8. Leedo Beb
9. Koby Symple
10. Krachi

To vote for your favorite, dial *713*714# and follow the prompts. The awards night will be on February 1, 2020 at Cape Coast (more details soon).

Source: wysepromotions.com

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More